Thursday, April 28, 2011

Tonight, at Chaotic Noise. 


Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Excited about going to Kyoto, mostly so we can see the SNUFFY SMILES show on Tuesday evening!! I actually never thought I'd love bands that came from Japan as much as I do these days, but I think that's because I used to believe all Japan had to offer was a little bit of decent Pop music (when in actuality it offers gobs of AMAZING alternative/punk music). I want to buy My Pest Band and What-A-Night CDs!! I hope we can play a show with some of these guys... That would be AMAZING. So excited!

Also, this sweet picture of the BALLOONS I found on their website. I just think the lighting is gorgeous in this <3

Monday, April 25, 2011


We had our first live show on Saturday night at De-'s Kikusui Charity Event. Considering I've never done this before, once we started our set, all my nerves went away and I just got absorbed in the music. I, of course, was also sobered immediately by the adrenaline running through me.... but that's a different story. It was probably for the better, considering at one point I forgot the first line of "Lawrence and Kenmore" and had to ask Matto before we started. Haha. It was just really neat being on a stage like that, under hot blue and red lights, playing awesome music with your friends. Every time I'd look over at Mall he had the cutest smile on his face, and Coppy's drumming face is just to die for because he looks so fucking happy and excited.

I'm just really happy that Tomokazu, Dorami, Hiro and Yousuck came to see us play. Even though Yuu came late, I'm glad he made the effort and got out there (LAME. the battle continues...). Tabineko's performance was great too (as per usual), and I was happy to be able to escape to the outdoors and smoke instead of see the last band, "The Jelly Beans." They were hippies from Osaka and just.... not any of our cup of tea. They also played for like.... 40 minutes or something ridiculous like that.

Tabineko Sempai being awesome~
Coppy and Abe's live paintings. I'm soooo glad I didn't have to do one.... these were so much better than I would have done.
 The art work also turned out amazingly, in my opinion. Coppy's painting (which I bought もちろん)was soooo cool looking and Abe's bags were really clever and well-done too (he used the slogan "明日があるさ" and kinda turned into into a depressing phrase with his image, hahahaa). I'm really glad that Kikusui got a good amount of money for the auction items, but it's too bad there wasn't a little more to auction off. If this had had more time to generate interest, there might have been more stuff to sell (as well as more people.... the place was cramped and crowded to begin with).

BUT ANYWAY... That had to have been one of the best nights since coming here. Although I had to see a disgusting number of THEM (luckily, only 2 of them saw our whole performance and only 6 saw the last song) once the performances and the auction was over, we all (Whiskey Suicide, Abe and Hiro) made our way to York and drank until 4AM. It was rather impressive how late we stayed out.... but I had an awesome time talking to Coppy (in particular) Matto, Mall, and Chisel... and we all even talked about going on tour this summer. GAH. How fun! :D Also, beer tasted SOO amazing that night after we'd been drinking shitty sake-rum. :P Can't WAIT until our first real show at Chaotic.

Friday, April 22, 2011

I'm fucking cool because I made a stencil. lol Not really, but when I get to making shit like stencils and stamps, I always get into a really crafty mood. I love making stuff that looks neat. :D

Today I went to the driving school with the supervisor. Despite the fact that I kinda made an いやだ face at the idea of spending 5250 yen on 50 minutes of driving instruction, I am REALLY glad I went to that. It's fucking ridiculous how many rules you have to follow in order to pass that test. I REALLY want to pass it on the first go... I feel like if I don't, I'll have to start taking nenkyu for the days that I don't pass, so I might as well practice and prepare as much as possible and just get it over with in one go. I'm considering going one more time. That, or going to the actual course and trying out the different courses. Dunno. I don't wanna spend much over a 万 prepping for this.... the only thing that is really driving me at the moment is that being corrected by an instructor is WAY better than not knowing why you failed and just shelling out 6000 yen every go around. If I can do this is one go, OH MAN I'd be happy.

Thursday, April 21, 2011

We had our two practices for the week, and I'm feeling pretty decent about the songs. I'm just gonna have to make sure to warm up in the car or something on the way there... also get some booze and caffeine in me before we play. I'm nervous... but I feel like once I hear the starting notes to "Sung from the liver" I'll relax and just smile. I was thinking about it earlier today; it's a perfect way to start our set because it starts low and ominous and I can kinda get into the swing of things slowly by just "whoo"ing. Plus, there are so few lyrics that I don't have a lot to remember if the nerves get to me too much at first. I'm most worried about "Fuck it, I'm out" of course, because of that end part.... but this weeks practices have really helped to lessen the stress of that high note (I finally came to realize that the key is really just different and I need to hear it first before I sing. If I do that, I get it close to right).

Other than that, we start practicing for making a demo next Tuesday, which is exciting. :) I don't know how that's going to go down, but we have to go to Top Band again and Coppy is going to be bringing his recording device for us to use. I'm stoked to make a demo!! I wish we could just record all of our songs because picking only 3 or 4 is too hard and doesn't do us justice I think. I wonder which one's we'll settle on... whatever we do, I want Coppy to make the cover art for it!! His style is sooo cool and can be light and fluffy or really dark, like the poster he made recently.

ALSO we found out that two-ish weeks ago Pall went ゆくえふめい and ran away to Hokkaido without telling anyone. Not his friends and not his job. Big Boss, as Matto calls him, went after him to get him back I guess. But MAN. Talk about running away from your problems. I actually really respect him for his choice. He doesn't have a lot of money, and now he doesn't have a job (I assume) but at least he knew when enough was fucking enough and just peaced out for a little while. It's nice to see that unlike the majority of Japan, he isn't completely under the "最後まで頑張ろう" (fight until the end) kind of mindset or thought that although he got NO DAYS OFF and could have NO SOCIAL TIME it was 仕方がない. Hearing him and Mall talk on the phone, Pall really is fucking punk. How cool. :) I hope he comes back feeling rested and can find a better, less stressful job. Maybe we'll get to hang out with him if he does. Maybe Mall will take his friend's example and quit the fucking job he hates and break up with the girlfriend that is lame. I can only hope.... If Mall ever peaced out to some other place, I would force Matto to take nenkyu with me and we'd go find him. That'd be fun, haha~

Thursday, April 14, 2011


Last night I was woken up by loud voices arguing. Since I'd been asleep around an hour by that point, I groggily thought, "Man, those voices are really loud. I'm amazed the way sound travels through from the next door apartment." But as I lay there, listening, I realized that... those voices were too loud to be from the apartment next door. They were too loud, too clear, and I could pick out words and phrases even with my window closed. I started to wonder if they were coming from the parking lot next door... they were the voices of a man and a woman, and they sounded like they were arguing while the girl cried. I decided to get out of bed and check from my kitchen window, since I knew I'd left it open for the night. I never really expected the voices to be coming from my fucking GARAGE.

The voices were low, so I couldn't pick out all the things they were saying, but it sounded like some sort of struggle at times. The girl would protest and cry and then there would be making-out sounds and then she would pull away and whine and say "いやだ怖い” or something of the nature. At one point the guy said something to the extent of "We're NOT going home yet...." something something. I dunno. After a lot of this same thing, they went "quiet" for awhile and all I could hear was the girl making noises. I just assumed they were fucking or doing some major fooling around, but SERIOUSLY. WHY IN MY GARAGE?! The sound carries sooo well up to my apartment. I was freaked out as to who they were, why my space and what if they took something from down stairs or tried to enter my house?! I think those were the main reasons I couldn't go back to sleep until they left.

After a lot of the same, struggle and squeaking, right as I was going back up to my bed to try and lay down, they decided to come upstairs. That's when I found out that it was someone who was checking up on my landlords house.... or something. She had a key to the apartment and went in for a little while while the guy waited outside to go home. Once the "fucking" portion was over, the girl's voice had changed and she sounded much happier, even asking "what's your wife's name/age" at some point.... I don't really know what I was witness to but it freaked me out. I was able to fall back asleep by about 1AM.... but seriously. WTF.

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Mall serenades me so beautifully when he lays on the floor. hahaa~ "I love you, but I love pizza. Be my valentine, but I hate you"
Today I've gone on two runs. The weather is gorgeous and I'm about to leave for Japanese class in Nankoku. I wanna keep feeling good about being here.

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

Spring has Sprung

The weather has been really nice recently so I went ahead and got a table to furnish the veranda with. Hopefully I can use that area better this year, since it's so fucking awesome and has christmas lights still up. Last night was too windy and chilly to eat outside, but dinner was fantastic anyway (GREAT vegetable tempura) and I had a really fun night, considering we're now without Sea at MF. We talked about the short story a little and watched the movie Ping-Pong, which was really funny and I'm glad De- brought it over. :)

Friday, April 8, 2011

'Nother BOE enkai..

BOE enkais always provide me with SOME form of entertainment. I just really want to drink a beer right now, weirdly enough, and I kinda can't wait to eat a bunch of miso soup and rice <3 I've been craving that, and really am kinda sick of the same sweet-sour fried shrimp and that kinda junk that the Tamai Hotel normally provides for these kind of functions. Honestly, I look forward to the first enkai with the new ALT because it WON'T be in the Tamai hotel, and hopefully at an Izakaiya like my welcome/Pred's farewell party was. Let's hope (but of course that isn't for another 3 months so..... I'll have to wait).

I ate 5 dekopon yesterday and already 4 today.... I think I'm gonna turn into a dekopon. I was given 23 last night, and 20 last week... and probably have collected upwards of at least 20 others from the Taiko group/when I was given them at Ioki. Honestly, more than 60 dekopon being bestowed upon my person?! Fucking crazy, is what I think. :P

Today was my first class of the new school year. I had it at 東川 and only Yoshinobu-kun was there. Me and him and Arisawa-sensei now. It's weird, to have the class room be THAT vacant... no Mountain sensei and no Asaka. :< At least it was fun and relaxed. He seems happy to be basically tutored by himself in that empty school. I'm also happy that the new Kochou sensei seems really nice. His hair reminds me of Mr. Freeze so I was nervous he was gonna be cold or a hard-ass or something but he has a really warm smile and I'm always happy to see Kumi-san. :) One time a month for the next two months it seems. My schedule before summer break seems really sparse at all schools so I guess I'm still looking forward to a lot of study time in the BOE office.

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Hanami at the Castle~

De-, me, and Matto went hanami-ing with Hiro on Saturday before the show at Kochi castle.

The turn-out of people was pathetic, and comparable to the amount of sakura flowers that were actually in bloom... that, and the sky was rather dismally gray. BUT! We got to drink and eat while sitting out side, under trees, and it wasn't terribly cold out... so plus there!

"Sakura" flavored cheese cake from Starbucks. Pretty good minus the sour green leaf plastered to it.

Dessert/Breakfast Bars

I’ve been longing for breakfast cake but really haven’t found a recipe I’ve been satisfied with. The PPK recently posted a recipe for crumb cake and memories of my mother’s coffee cakes on Saturday mornings instantly came to mind. I decided to try the recipe out, and alter it to Japan ingredient-availability. The results were fantastic (I tried making plain and blueberry flavor) and I think this may become one of my new favorite desserts to make along with sweet muffins. If you cut them into bars, they would be perfect for breakfast or a nice sweet dessert with coffee~

Breakfast Bars (25 minutes) Altered from PPK recipe

3/4 cup soy milk
1 teaspoon apple cider vinegar
1/3 cup sugar
1/2 cup canola oil
1 teaspoon vanilla
1 1/4 cups all purpose flour
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/2 teaspoon salt

1/4 cup dried blueberries
1/2 cup blueberry jam

1 cup all purpose flour
1/3 cup brown sugar
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
1/4 cup canola oil

(Makes 18 pastry squares)
(180C, 40-50 minutes)

1. Curdle the soy milk with the cider.
2. Add the bottom 4 listed dry ingredients to a bowl. This is the crumble. Slowly drizzle the oil in tablespoon at a time and mix with your fingers. You want crumbles of various sizes by the end of this.
3. Add oil, vanilla and sugar to the soy milk and whisk.
4. Sift in dry ingredients and mix until smooth.
5. Pour into a greased glass dish/pan of at least 9x13 but any size will do...
6. If you add the jam, pour in the jam and use a knife to cut it into the batter. Otherwise sprinkle on the crumble and bake in the oven for 40-50 minutes, until a toothpick stuck in the middle comes out clean.

Friday, April 1, 2011

April brings new beginnings.... wtf

Interesting thing about today: since it is April 1st, all the people are transferring and moving around schools and places in the office. In Japan, the 2011 fiscal year has officially started and I now have a hot, young, new supervisor (I'll miss Okabayashi but at least she's only moved a few desks over and I can still see her). The car ride I inevitably have to take with him next week will be interesting.... when I have to go get the driver's test interview. We'll be in the car together for a few hours going back and forth from Ino. Hurrah for lots of aimless small-talk and bullshit chatting!!
Update: KYA! Watching the new temp girl answer the phone and bumble around with her words was adorable and makes me feel not so bad about bumbling my words when I'm nervous.